HR-101

Mic and Line-Level Fiber Optic Audio Extender Kit

  • MIC preamp input
  • Stereo line level audio input
  • Local analog stereo line level and digital SPDIF audio outputs
  • Adjustable gain for MIC preamp input
  • VU meter to indicate MIC preamp gain
  • Phantom power to accommodate a wide range of MIC inputs
  • Share

Description

The HR-101 a professional quality Fiber-Optic audio extender kit comprised of two units: a sender (HR-101-S) and a receiver (HR-101-R). The HR-101-S is a compact and professional grade microphone amplifier with stereo line-level mix that can be used as a stand-alone device, or paired with the HR-101-R to extend audio over long distances on fiberoptic cables.

The HR-101-S provides a balanced mic input on an XLR connector as well as a stereo line level input on 3.5mm mini-stereo jack. The unit has an adjustable-gain low noise mic preamp with a gain range of +34 to +54 db (or x50 to x500) and provides indication of volume level on digital VU meter on its front panel (to prevent saturation and clipping due to too much gain). The unit accommodates a wide range of microphone types. Phantom power can be inserted by means of a front panel switch. The stereo line input is on a standard 3.5mm (1/8 inch) connector which gets mixed with the amplified microphone signal. In a typical application a presenter can hookup the audio from their PC to the line input and plug the mic to the XLR. The unit will mix the speakers voice with the PC audio.
The HR-101-S has both stereo analog (on 3.5mm) and SPDIF digital (on RCA) outputs as well as a fiber-optic ST connector for driving long cables to 3,280 ft. to compatible receiver.

The Model HR-101-R Receiver has an ST fiber optic input connector to receive audio from the sender. It provides a stereo line level output on 3.5mm mini-stereo jack and a SPDIF digital audio output on a RCA connector.

The HR-101 can extend an audio over a single multi-mode fiber optic cable spanning distances of over 1000m (3280ft). For lengths of upto 500 meters OM2 or OM3 cables are recommended, and for distances of over 500 meters OM3 cable is recommended. Hall Research can provide pre-terminated fiber optic cables at various lengths up to 1,000 meters at competitive prices as shown below.
OM2 Cables: CST-OM2-length (length = 100, 300, or 500 meters)
OM3 Cables: CST-OM3-length (length = 700, 900, or 1,000 meters)

Features

  • MIC preamp input
  • Stereo line level audio input
  • Local analog stereo line level and digital SPDIF audio outputs
  • Adjustable gain for MIC preamp input
  • VU meter to indicate MIC preamp gain
  • Phantom power to accommodate a wide range of MIC inputs
  • Safety interlock does not turn on high-power fiber LED drivers unless fiber-optic cable is plugged in at both ends
  • Green design, turns off parts of circuit when they are not in use
  • Compact, Rugged, Reliable, and Economical
  • Made in USA

Specifications

Audio Inputs 1x 3.5mm analog line level stereo,
1x XLR microphone
Audio Outputs 1x 3.5mm stereo analog , 1x RCA SPDIF Digital
Mic In Impedance 6.8 KΩ
Mic Phantom Power 15vDC (note that most mics rated for 48v accept
range of 12~48 vDC, with some 9~52 vDC)
Mic Amplifier Noise 1.3nV/√Hz RFI at 1KHz
Mic CMR 100 dB min
Audio Bandwidth 3 Hz to 30 KHz
Optical Wavelength 840 nm GaAIAs LED
Optical Cable Simplex (only 1 fiber) Multi-Mode. OM2 or OM3
Temperature Operating: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C);
Storage: –40 to +185°F (–40 to +85°C)
Enclosure Aluminum and Steel
MTBF 90,000 hours (calculated estimate)
Power 5V DC, 2.6A (actual consumption less than 0.25A)
Size Sender: 1.64’’H x 4.18’’W x 5.08’’D
(4.2x10.6x12.9 cm)
Receiver: 1.26’’H x 2.75’’W x 3.77’’D
(3.2x7.0x9.6 cm)
Weight Sender: 0.65 pounds (0.295 kg)
Receiver: 0.34 pounds (0.153 kg)

Downloads

Manuals Versions Last Updated
HR-101 Manual
JUNE 24, 2020
Spec Sheets Versions Last Updated
HR-101 Spec Sheet
JUNE 24, 2020

Copyright 2020 Hall Research